StarTech.com MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 2 m (6 ft.)

Quick Overview:

StarTech.com MPO/MTP to LC Breakout Cable - Plenum-Rated - OM3, 40Gb - Push/Pull-Tab - 2 m (6 ft.)

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: MPO8LCPL2M | EAN: 0065030879019 | MANUFACTURER: StarTech.com

Availability: In stock

£173.53

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.

The push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without using additional tools. Plus, the slim uniboot design of the LC connectors saves space and improves cable management.

The MPO cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO8LCPL2M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Obtain higher port density with eight LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector
- Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs
- Save space and improve cable management with slim uniboot connectors

Technical Specification

SKU MPO8LCPL2M
EAN 0065030879019
Specification
Technical details
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1MPO/MTP
Connector 28x LC
Cable length2 m
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Cable colourAqua
Features
Cable colourAqua
Fiber optic typeOM3
Connector genderMale/Male
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Connector 1MPO/MTP
Connector 28x LC
Cable length2 m
Core diameter50 µm
Cladding diameter125 µm
Data transfer rate40 Gbit/s
RoHS complianceYes
Data transmission
Data transfer rate40 Gbit/s
Colour
Cable colourAqua
Certificates
RoHS complianceYes
Weight & dimensions
Cable length2 m
Package width200 mm
Package depth200 mm
Package height10 mm
Weight47.8 g
Package weight53.8 g
Packaging data
Package width200 mm
Package depth200 mm
Package height10 mm
Package weight53.8 g
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_55710520_1525782410_6304_9982.pdf

Recommended Products