StarTech.com Juniper SFP-GE40KT15R13 Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000Base-BX40-D (Downstream)

Quick Overview:

StarTech.com Juniper SFP-GE40KT15R13 Compatible SFP Module - 1000Base-BX40-D Fiber Optical Transceiver (SFPGE40KT5R3)

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: SFPGE40KT5R3 | EAN: 0065030883931 | MANUFACTURER: StarTech.com

Availability: In stock

£130.95

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPGE40KT5R3 is a Juniper SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-BX40-D compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

MTBF: 3,713,222 hours

Power Consumption: < 1.6W

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% Compatibility with Juniper SFP-GE40KT15R13 guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

- 100% Compatibility with Juniper SFP-GE40KT15R13 guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
- Low power consumption of < 1.6W
- Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules

Technical Specification

SKU SFPGE40KT5R3
EAN 0065030883931
Specification
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width207 mm
Package height15 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Compatible productsSFP-GE40KT15R13
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Compatible productsSFP-GE40KT15R13
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3713222 h
Brand compatibilityJuniper
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Tx wavelength (max)1310 nm
Rx wavelength (max)1550 nm
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedNo
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR, REACH
Compatible productsSFP-GE40KT15R13
RoHS complianceYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3713222 h
Brand compatibilityJuniper
Power
Power consumption (typical)1.6 W
Weight & dimensions
Width14 mm
Depth65 mm
Height12 mm
Weight72 g
Package depth230 mm
Package width207 mm
Package height15 mm
Package weight80 g
Packaging data
Package depth230 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width207 mm
Package height15 mm
Package weight80 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR, REACH
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Recommended Products