StarTech.com HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX

Quick Overview:

StarTech.com HP J4859C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX Fiber Optical Transceiver - J4859CST

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: J4859CST | EAN: 0065030865296 | MANUFACTURER: StarTech.com

Availability: In stock

£32.15

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The J4859CST is an HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

MTBF: 3,092,408 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with HP J4859C guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Technical Specification

SKU J4859CST
EAN 0065030865296
Specification
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width118 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3092408 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationFCC, UL, CE
RoHS complianceYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3092408 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width14 mm
Depth57 mm
Height13 mm
Weight16 g
Package depth93 mm
Package width118 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight45 g
Packaging data
Package depth93 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width118 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight45 g
Certificates
CertificationFCC, UL, CE
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_31710771_1537950531_9905_1690.pdf

Recommended Products