StarTech.com HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

Quick Overview:

StarTech.com HP J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - J4858CST

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: J4858CST | EAN: 0065030865289 | MANUFACTURER: StarTech.com

Availability: In stock

£31.57

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The J4858CST is an HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with HP J4858C guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Technical Specification

SKU J4858CST
EAN 0065030865289
Specification
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width119 mm
Package height33 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull,Half
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull,Half
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
RoHS complianceYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 75%
Weight & dimensions
Width14 mm
Depth57 mm
Height13 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth93 mm
Package width119 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight46 g
Packaging data
Package depth93 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width119 mm
Package height33 mm
Package weight46 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_31710245_1537950361_0055_13161.pdf

Recommended Products