StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX - Lifetime Warranty

Quick Overview:

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFPGESST

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: SFPGESST | EAN: 0065030849432 | MANUFACTURER: StarTech.com

Availability: In stock

£42.47

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFPGESST is a Cisco SFP-GE-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-GE-S guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Technical Specification

SKU SFPGESST
EAN 0065030849432
Specification
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width119 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull,Half
Performance
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)No
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull,Half
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
RoHS complianceYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)30 - 70%
Weight & dimensions
Width12 mm
Depth60 mm
Height10 mm
Weight17 g
Package depth92 mm
Package width119 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight95 g
Packaging data
Package depth92 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width119 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight95 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UL
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_16070786_1537972811_3804_18703.pdf

Recommended Products