StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

Quick Overview:

StarTech.com Cisco GLC SX MMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - GLCSXMMDST

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: GLCSXMMDST | EAN: 0065030868587 | MANUFACTURER: StarTech.com

Availability: In stock

£40.78

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)

MTBF: 3,381,761 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MMD guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Technical Specification

SKU GLCSXMMDST
EAN 0065030868587
Specification
Networking
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width119 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Performance
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Wavelength850 nm
Duplex systemFull
Maximum data transfer rate1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
SFP transceiver standardSX
Features
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
RoHS complianceYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3381761 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width13.7 mm
Depth56.6 mm
Height12.5 mm
Weight18 g
Package depth92 mm
Package width119 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight46 g
Packaging data
Package depth92 mm
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Package width119 mm
Package height32 mm
Package weight46 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Reviews No
PDF Url http://objects.icecat.biz/objects/mmo_35631067_1537949520_3549_3595.pdf

Recommended Products