Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH network transceiver module 1000 Mbit/s

Quick Overview:

1000BASE-LX/LH Long Wavelength; Rugged

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: GLC-LX-SM-RGD= | EAN: 0882658074172 | MANUFACTURER: Cisco

Availability: In stock

£597.86

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network (Figure 1). SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers
The 100BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.

Technical Specification

SKU GLC-LX-SM-RGD=
EAN 0882658074172
Specification
Networking
Cabling technology100BASE-LX/LH
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Cabling technology100BASE-LX/LH
Performance
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Cabling technology100BASE-LX/LH
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Maximum transfer distance (Single-mode)10000 m
Maximum transfer distance (Multi-mode)550 m
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Weight & dimensions
Weight75 g
Other features
Transmit power range-3 - -9.5 dBmW
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Manufacturer Cisco
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Recommended Products