Cisco SFP-10G-SR= network media converter 850 nm

Quick Overview:

10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

Be the first to review this product

| SKU: SFP-10G-SR= | EAN: 0882658167003 | MANUFACTURER: Cisco

Availability: In stock

£384.40

Availability: In stock. Usually ships same business day.

Features and Benefits

The Cisco® 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include:
-Smallest 10G form factor.
-Supports 10GBASE Ethernet.
-Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch.
-Provides flexibility of interface choice.
-Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model.
-Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.
-Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link.

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible.

Technical Specification

SKU SFP-10G-SR=
EAN 0882658167003
Specification
Technical details
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Hot-swapYes
Performance
Hot-swapYes
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Weight & dimensions
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Weight75 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Management features
Hot-swapYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Other features
InterfaceSFP
Dimensions (WxDxH)13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Connector(s)LC/PC
Fiber typeMMF
Manufacturer Cisco
Reviews No
PDF Url No

Recommended Products